2008 NPC North Carolina State Championship Results

 

Menís Open Bodybuilding

 

Bantam††††††††††††

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† David Waldman 73

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Mark Teasley†† 71†††††††††††††††††††

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Hugh Rutledge 72

 

Light

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Tom Farris 75

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Jacquish Spencer 74

 

Middle

††††††††††† 6th††††††† John Downey 81

††††††††††† 5th††††††† Barry Mobley 77

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Jay Keller 76

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Kelvin Moore 78

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Jason Winn 80

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Jeff Cook 79

 

Lt. Heavy

††††††††††† 10th††††† Eric McDonald 84

††††††††††† 9th†† †††† Jerome Holcombe 96

††††††††††† 8th††††††† Jamie Christmas 88

††††††††††† 7th †††††† Nicholas Padilla 82

††††††††††† 6th††††††† Craig Upson 85

††††††††††† 5th††††††† Robert Bird 86

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Tim DeHollander 87

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Jerry Gardner 90

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Patrick Lewis 89

††††††††††† 1st †††††† Terry Lankford 83

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Kesh Macallis 92

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Christopher Vester 91

 

Super Hvy

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Antwon Harris 94

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Chad Secrist†††† 93

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 79 Jeff Cook

 

Specialty Awards†††††††††††† Best Back, Best Legs and Best Poser- Jeff Cook 79

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Best Chest- Chad Secrist 93

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Best Arms Terry Lankford 83

Womenís Open Bodybuilding

 

Light Wt

††††††††††† 5th †††††† Cathy Holden 65

††††††††††† 4th †††††† Jill Durban 66

††††††††††† 3rd †††††† Diane Mumford 64

††††††††††† 2nd †††††† Patricia Cary 67

††††††††††† 1st †††††† Maureen Meehan 63

 

Middle

††††††††††† 3rd †††††† Jennifer Palmer 12

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Veronica Paylor 69

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Shay Duval 68

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Heather McNally 70

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 63 Maureen Meehan

 

Specialty Awards ††††††††††† Best Poser- Diane Mumford 64

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Best Symmetry- Maureen Meehan 63

 

Open Figure

 

Class A

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Catherine Temple 4

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Gina Baldwin 3

 

Class B

††††††††††† 5th††††††† Christie Vandenburg 5

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Sherri Gray 6

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Arlet Shelton 7

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Melissa Huff 25

††††††††††† 1st †††††† Suzanne Vester 8

 

Class C

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Jolynn Elam 9

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Teresa Cruz 11

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Carly Starling 10

 

Class D

††††††††††† 3rd †††††† Jennifer Palmer 12

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Tisha Runion 13

††††††††††† 1st †††††† Amy Kempfer 14

 

Overall 10 Carly Starling

 

Masters Figure 35+

 

Class A

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Pat Ross 18

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Shannon McQueen 15

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Cathy Rhoton 17

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Angela Rabil 16

 

Class B

††††††††††† 7th††††††† Valesia Riley 23

††††††††††† 6th††††††† Andrea Graves 22

††††††††††† 5th †††††† Melissa Brown 1

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Mary Ann Baker 19

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Leigh Bryson 21

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Anne Marie Christino 20

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Jonda Woybright 24

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 24 Jonda Woybright

 

Fitness

 

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Tracey Maurice

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Melissa Brown

 

 

Jr Men Bodybuilding

 

Light Wt.

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Quint Higgins 55

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Bryan Yarbray 56

 

Middle

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Jamel Kirklin 58

††††††††††† 2nd †††††† Alex Morrison 57

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Jody Rockett 59

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† John Leech 60

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Jeff Quinn 62

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Kyle Murray 61

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††† Overall 59 Jody Rockett

 

 

 

 

 

Novice

 

Light Wt.

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Gerod Farmer 32

 

Middle Wt

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Chris Connell 35

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† ADi Crnalic 34

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Byron Shelton†† 33

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Tyarie Rufus 36

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Michael Collins 38

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Rodney Galloway 39

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Julius Page 37

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Marc Prevatte 40

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 40 Marc Prevatte

 

Teen

 

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Joseph Powell 29

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Jeremy Pryor††† 31

††††††††††† 1st††††† David Kemp 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Masters 35+

†††††††††††

2nd††††††† Mike Irelan 42

††††††††††† 1st††††† Mark Law 41

 

 

 

Masters 40+

†††††††††††

Light Wt

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Doug Dunne 43

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Robert Simmons 44

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Allen Crowder 48

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Chris Dixon 45

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Jeff Letexier 49

††††††††††† 1st††††††† Todd Collins 47

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 47 Todd Collins

 

 

Masters 50+

 

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Chris Hodgin 53

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Isadore Morrow 52

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Tim Bartholomew 51

††††††††††† 1st††††† Charlie Walton 50

 

 

Masters 60+

 

††††††††††† 1st††††† Thaddus Benton 54

 

 

Masters Women Bodybuilding 35+

 

††††††††††† 4th††††††† Shannon Mc Queen 15

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Sandra Holman 28

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Karen Roberts 27

††††††††††† 1st †††† Cathy Rhoton 17