2009 NPC North Carolina State Championship Results

 

Menís Open Bodybuilding

 

Bantam††††††††††††

†††††††††††

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 36 Josh Harris†††††††††††††

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 37 Marcus Preveette

 

Light

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 40 Jacquish Spencer

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 31 Isadore Morrow

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 39 Phillip Burris

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 38 Aaron Phillips

 

Middle

††††††††††† 6th††††††† 23 Timothy Rose

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 22 Wes Shepperd

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 42 Barry Mobley

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 41 Kyle MIchaels

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 26 Greg Creed

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 43 William Powell

 

Lt. Heavy

††††††††††† 8th††††††† 48 Jorral Russell

††††††††††† 7th †††††† 45 Bobby Bird

††††††††††† 6th††††††† 51 Jerry Garner

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 46 Johnny Speight

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 44 Leonard Atkins

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 49 Micah Minark

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 47 Michael Broadway

††††††††††† 1st †††††† 50 Jason Winn

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 53 Steven Harvalias

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 52 Neil Hoover

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 27 Kevin Dehaven

 

Super Hvy

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 54 Adam Weidel

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 55 Les Wardlow

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 56 Cole Bean

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 43 William Powell

 

 

Men Specialty Awards

Best Back- 26 Greg Creed

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Best Chest- 27 Kevin Dehaven

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Best Legs- 50 Jason Winn

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Best Arms and Poser- 47 Michael Broadway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Womenís Open Bodybuilding

 

Light Wt

††††††††††† 5th †††††† 59 Diane Mumford

††††††††††† 4th †††††† 61 Jill Durban

††††††††††† 3rd †††††† 60 Debra Stewart

††††††††††† 2nd †††††† 57 Kristen Lowe

††††††††††† 1st †††††† 58 Sheri Gray

 

Middle

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 63 Amanda Wright

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 62 Kristen Curlee

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 58 Sherry Gray

 

 

Women Specialty Awards

Best Poser- 57 Kristen Lowe

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Best Symmetry- Sherry Gray

 

 

 

 

Masters Women Bodybuilding 35+

 

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 59 Diane Mumford

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 61 Jill Durban

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 60 Debra Stewart

 

 

 

 

Open Figure

 

Class A

††††††††††† 8th††††††† 79 Catherine Temple

††††††††††† 7th††††††† 77 Wanda Bevins

††††††††††† 6th††††††† 71 Lee Ann Blesenthal

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 72 Christine Vandenberg

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 73 April Gray

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 74 Marilyn Kane

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 70 Christy Richardson

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 75 Melissa McCoury

 

Class B

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 80 Cheryl Rivera

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 79 Sabrina Ford

††††††††††† 1st †††††† 78 Kim Haines

 

Class C

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 83 Jennifer Layton

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 84 Neely Simmons

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 81 Lisa Williams

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 82 Teresa Cruz

 

Class D

††††††††††† 6th††††††† 90 Karen Roberts

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 86 Tisha Runion

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 89 Dawn Sutherland

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 85 Leigh Bryson

††††††††† 2nd††††††† 87 Alisa Plymale

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 86 Tisha Runion

 

Overall 82 Teresa Cruz

 

Junior Figure

Class A

††††††††† 3rd††††††† 66 Cassie Barber

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 65 Danielle Kijowski

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 64 Michelle Ramon

 

Class B

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 67 Natalie Trollinger

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 64 Karen Motley

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 68 Ryan Althoff

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 68 Ryan Althoff

 

Masters Figure 35+

 

Class A

††††††††††† 8th††††††† 80 Cheryl Rivera

††††††††††† 7th††††††† 92 Stephanie Sewell

††††††††††† 6th††††††† 71 Lee Ann Blesenthal

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 72 Christine Vandenberg

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 79 Sabrina Ford

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 91 Rebecca Mroz

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 74 Marilyn Keene

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 78 Kim Haines

 

Class B

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 87 Alisa Plymale

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 86 Tisha Runion

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 82 Teresa Cruz

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 82 Teresa Cruz

 

 

Masters Figure 40+

 

††††††††††† 6th††††††† 94 Tonya Bowman

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 90 Karen Roberts

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 61 Jill Durban

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 93 Martha Harris

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 85 Leigh Bryson

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 81 Lisa Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jr Men Bodybuilding

 

Light Wt.

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 14 Greg Noe

 

Middle

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 19 Derrick Callahan

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 18 Jamel Kirklin

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 15 Josh Barett

††††††††††† 2nd †††††† 16 Byron Barnes

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 17 Alex Morrison

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 21 Michael Collins

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 20 Jerry Anderson

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††† Overall 17 Alex Morrison

 

 

 

 

 

Novice

 

Light Wt.

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 6 Michael Ussery

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 7 Gerald Badet

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 5 Ramon Dickenson

 

Middle Wt.

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 10 Brian Brookshire

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 9 Patrick Nienaber

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 8 Terrance Gary

 

Heavy

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 11 Bobby Moore

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 13 James Corbett

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 12 Tommy Kittrell

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 8 Terrance Gary

 

Teen

 

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† Joseph Powell 29

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† Jeremy Pryor††† 31

††††††††††† 1st††††† David Kemp 30

Masters Men 35+

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 24 Jared Cole

2nd††††††† 23 Timothy Rose

††††††††††† 1st††††† Wes Shepperd

 

 

 

Masters 40+

†††††††††††

Light Wt

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 25 Jimmy Edwards

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 26 Greg Creed

 

Heavy

†††††††††††

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 27 Kevin DeHaven

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 26 Greg Creed

 

 

Masters 50+

 

Light Wt.

††††††††††† 6th††††††† 32 Barry Zimmerman

††††††††††† 5th††††††† 30 George Young

††††††††††† 4th††††††† 29 TimBartholemew

††††††††††† 3rd††††††† 14 Greg Noe

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 31 Isadore Morrow

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 28 Richard Woessner

 

Heavy Wt.

††††††††††† 2nd††††††† 33 Lee Taylor

††††††††††† 1st††††††† 34 Ed Ruffkin

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Overall 28 Richard Woessner

 

 

Masters 60+

 

††††††††††† 1st††††† 35 Edwin Hoeper